Page 1 of 1
[…] United States v. Martinez De Ortiz, 910 F.2d 376, 381 (7th Cir.1990).


FN3. The plaintiff does not make an allegation that Lexington Law Firm is subject to general jurisdiction in Illinois. In any case, the use
of a website is generally not enough to establish general jurisdiction over a defendant. Panavision Int'l, L.P. v. Toeppen, 141 F.3d 1316, 1320 (9th Cir.1998).


Amenability to service of process depends on whether the defendant can be subject to this court's juridiction under the Illinois long-arm statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-209. In addition to enumerating a number of specific activities that confer jurisdiction if undertaken in Illinois, the statute allows exercise of personal jurisdiction over a defendant "on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." Thus, the entire inquiry becomes one of whether bringing the defendant into this court's jurisdiction would comport with due process requirements of the Illinois and federal constitution.