FTC Informal Staff Opinion: Miller (12-30-88)
[…] Your request asks whether the Debt Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. S§3717-3718, permits the addition of a collection fee to the underlying debt being collected by a debt collector pursuant to a federal contract. Specifically, you note that Section 808(1) of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. 1692f(1) (FDCPA), prohibits "the collection of any amount (including any... fee... incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." Section 3718(b) of the Debt Collection Act specifically provides that a fee charged "to recover indebtedness owed the United States Government is payable from the amount recovered." You ask whether this latter provision from the Debt Collection Act can be said to constitute the "law" under Section 808(1) of the FDCPA that permits collection of a fee over and above the amount of the original indebtedness.