FTC Informal Staff Opinion: Miller (12-30-88)
[…] The solicitation notes that, when the collector receives the accounts for collection, "its contingent fee will either have been added to the amount of the debt by the ...agency or will be added to the amount of the debt by the [collector] when it receives the accounts." (Id.) The solicitation specifically notes that the collector may not collect a fee more than permitted by "state law." The solicitation provides extensive elaboration of the calculation of the add-on fee.

From the information available to us, it appears that although an add-on fee is contemplated by and authorized through Section 3717(e) of the Debt Collection Act, Section 3717(g)(1) serves to prohibit added charges in debts covered by the FDCPA (i.e., consumer debts). Section 3717(e) of the Debt Collection Act specifically permits assessment of "a charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent claim." It seems only reasonable that charges to recover indebtedness are included within the costs of processing and handling.

As your inquiry notes, however, the authorization of added charges in Section 3717 "does not apply if a statute ...prohibits ...assessing charges..." 31 U.S.C. S 3717(g)(1).