Georgia Statutes of Limitation
[…] Accordingly, the ruling in Peavy v. Turner, supra, has no application, and the intervention alleges a valid lien. Id. In...


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Mills v. Barton,
205 Ga.App. 413, 422 S.E.2d 269, Ga.App., September 08, 1992 (NO. A92A1356)

...and the duty to repay plaintiff. [1] 1. Defendant first argues plaintiff's complaint is barred by the applicable statute of limitation, OCGA § 9-3-25 , which provides: “All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.â€
David Szwak
Chairman, Consumer Protection Section, Louisiana State Bar Association
Bodenheimer, Jones & Szwak
509 Market Street, 7th Floor
Mid South Tower
Shreveport, Louisiana 71101
318-221-6444
Fax 318-221-6555
Guest-1658

Georgia Statutes of Limitation

Post by Guest-1658 »