Sibley and Bumgardner Cases: Say "No"
[…] The Southern District of Florida also stated that, as a second reason for denying injunctive relief, Congress expressly granted the power to enforce the FCRA to the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC"). Id. 887 F.Supp. at 285 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)). The court reasoned that Congress's commitment of the authority to enforce the FCRA to the FTC provides a strong indication that Congress intended to preclude private injunctive relief. Id. at 285. This decision is consistent with the Western District of Pennsylvania's decision in Kekich, 64 F.R.D. at 668.

15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a) states: "Compliance with the requirements imposed under this subchapter shall be enforced under the Federal Trade Commission Act by the Federal Trade Commission[.]"

In an unpublished decision in Wenger, the Central District of California expressly declined to follow the ruling in Mangio, and it found the comparison to the FDCPA to be unpersuasive.