JURY: ARMSTRONG v. THE CADLE CO.: $2,750, PLUS
[…] II. ANALYSIS
"The so-called 'American Rule' governing the award of attorneys' fees in litigation in the federal court is that attorneys' fees 'are not ordinarily recoverable in the absence of a statute or enforceable contract providing therefor." ' F.D. Rich Co., Inc. v. United States, 417 U.S. 116, 126, 94 S.Ct. 2157, 40 L.Ed.2d 703 (1974) (quoting Fleischmann Distilling Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 386 U.S. 714, 717, 87 S.Ct. 1404, 18 L.Ed.2d 475 (1967)). In this case, Plaintiff is seeking attorney's fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) which states in relevant part, "n the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, [plaintiff may recover] the costs of the action. together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." Plaintiff was successful in proving that Defendant violated the FDCPA. Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys fees.
Local Rule 7.3 provides in relevant part: