FTC Informal Staff Opinion: Fagin (04-22-88)
[…] I hope that this information will be of use. Although it is staff opinion, and is therefore not binding on the Commission, it does represent the enforcement position of the staff. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Very truly yours,

Christopher W. Keller
Attorney
Division of Credit Practices

1. The criteria for a formal Commission advisory opinion are set out in Part 1.1. of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedures (16 CFR 1.1). Formal advisory opinions are available only where certain circumstances are present, among them that "the matter involves a substantial or novel question-and there is no clear Commission or court precedent" (1.1(a)(1)). Because we believe the questions posed by your letter are, as set out more fully in this response, adequately addressed by existing precedent, we doubt that your request would meet the requirements necessary for a formal advisory opinion.

2. See U.S. v.