Re-Aging of Account
[…] * * *
(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, except that this paragraph shall not apply--
(i) with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws (as in effect on September 30, 1996); or
*12 (ii) with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996).

15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1). Section 1681s-2 in turn provides the duties incumbent upon a furnisher of credit information. Relevant to this case are sections 1681s-2(a) and 1681s-2(b). In particular, subsection (a)(1)(A) provides that "[a] person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or consciously avoids knowing that the information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). Subsection (b)(1) in turn mandates that,
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall--