Re-Aging of Account
[…] However, as discussed, conduct which falls within sections 1681s-2(1)(a)-(b) is preempted. Thus, section 1681h(e) only applies to conduct which is not governed by section 1681s-2(1)(a)-(b). See Aklagi, 196 F.Supp.2d at 1194-95; see also Jaramilo, 155 F.Supp.2d at 361- 62 (finding that section 1681h(e) was superseded by 1997 amendments adding section 1681t(b)(1)(F) which was meant to "eliminate all state causes of action 'relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.' "). In this case, Plaintiff's allegations for negligence, and defamation are clearly based on MBNA's failure to investigate his complaints of inaccurate statements which were furnished to the credit reporting agencies.