Re-Aging of Account
[…] In light of the foregoing, the Court finds that section 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts both state statutory and common law causes of action which implicate the subject matter of section 1681s-2. Thus, the question is to what extent Plaintiff's state claims fall within the subject-matter of this section.

1.) State Statutory Claims

As already discussed, Plaintiff is barred from alleging any California state law claims by the credit agreement. Moreover, Plaintiff's claim under the Song- Beverly Act is also clearly preempted under section 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1747.70 under the Song-Beverly Act prohibits a card issuer from "knowingly giv[ing] any untrue credit information to any other person concerning a cardholder." Cal. Civ.Code § 1747.70(a). This section tracks the prohibitions under section 1681s-2(a). Similarly, the conduct which forms the basis of a violation of section 1747.70(b) implicates section 1681s-2(b).