Can You Sue the Bank For Attaching Your Benefits Account?
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that changes in technology which enable creditors to serve restraining notices electronically on banks, see N.Y. CPLR 5222(g), have also increased the risk of erroneous deprivation by making it easier for creditors to repeatedly restrain a debtor's exempt account. [FN10]


FN10. It should be noted, however, that § 5222(c) states that "leave of the court is required to serve more than one restraining notice upon the same person with respect to the same judgment or order." NYCPLR § 5222(c).


Moreover, plaintiffs contend that the facts alleged here, which were not before the McCahey court, implicate the third prong of the Matthews test--i.e. the "Government's interest."